Dave Loos
Coach Rating
-0.06
Rating
#277
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2016-2017
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
180-205
Verified Record
46.8%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
385
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | Austin Peay |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 77.7 | 83.8 | -6.1 | 814 (#281) |
18.9% (#293)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#297) | 82.7 (#297) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Austin Peay |
18-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 76.1 | 76.8 | -0.7 | 975 (#184) |
29.1% (#243)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.8 (#228) | 75.7 (#228) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Austin Peay |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 64.6 | 72.6 | -8.0 | 711 (#328) |
13.9% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.8 (#319) | 71.1 (#319) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Austin Peay |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 76.2 | 78.9 | -2.7 | 811 (#306) |
19.3% (#285)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.5 (#290) | 78.0 (#290) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Austin Peay |
8-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.8% | 71.5 | 76.5 | -5.0 | 683 (#321) |
14.2% (#307)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#315) | 76.2 (#315) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Austin Peay |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 69.3 | 72.6 | -3.3 | 864 (#239) |
32.8% (#227)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#228) | 70.6 (#228) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Austin Peay |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | - | - | - | 999 (#164) |
58.9% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#123) | 67.7 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Austin Peay |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 72.5 | 72.4 | +0.1 | 897 (#222) |
41.5% (#198)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#200) | 70.8 (#200) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Austin Peay |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 75.3 | 74.2 | +1.1 | 972 (#175) |
40.5% (#202)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.5 (#195) | 73.2 (#195) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Austin Peay |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 74.0 | 70.8 | +3.2 | 1077 (#120) |
47.1% (#168)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#165) | 69.3 (#165) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Austin Peay |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 70.0 | 67.0 | +3.0 | 1023 (#148) |
42.0% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#169) | 69.0 (#169) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Austin Peay |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 71.9 | 71.3 | +0.6 | 978 (#175) |
33.5% (#212)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#201) | 70.6 (#201) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Austin Peay |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 65.3 | 67.1 | -1.8 | 967 (#188) |
38.4% (#200)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#183) | 64.7 (#183) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Austin Peay |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Austin Peay |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Austin Peay |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Austin Peay |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Austin Peay |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Austin Peay |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Austin Peay |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Austin Peay |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Austin Peay |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Austin Peay |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Austin Peay |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Austin Peay |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Austin Peay |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Austin Peay |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | Austin Peay | 1st Round | Texas | L | 54-74 | - | 2008-03-21 |