Danny Kaspar
Coach Rating
-0.01
Rating
#220
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2019-2020
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
263-178
Verified Record
59.6%
Win Pct
14
Verified Seasons
441
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | Texas State |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 73.1 | 64.3 | +8.8 | 1125 (#105) |
71.2% (#106)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.6 (#98) | 63.1 (#98) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Texas State |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 72.6 | 64.8 | +7.8 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
59.8% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.4 (#137) | 63.7 (#137) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Texas State |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 66.4 | 65.8 | +0.6 | 885 (#236) |
31.3% (#233)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.3 (#222) | 66.0 (#222) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Texas State |
22-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.1% | 66.9 | 62.7 | +4.2 | 1055 (#135) |
45.1% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.2 (#184) | 64.2 (#184) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Texas State |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 66.0 | 64.3 | +1.7 | 903 (#227) |
33.9% (#221)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.1 (#208) | 65.1 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Texas State |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 61.5 | 59.8 | +1.7 | 843 (#277) |
29.6% (#241)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.9 (#217) | 59.9 (#217) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Texas State |
8-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.8% | 61.4 | 66.0 | -4.6 | 800 (#312) |
23.4% (#275)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.3 (#270) | 64.3 (#270) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Stephen F. Austin |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | 64.8 | 51.2 | +13.6 | 1219 (#68) |
76.6% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.9 (#84) | 51.9 (#84) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2011-2012 | Stephen F. Austin |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | 1059 (#142) |
50.4% (#165)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.2 (#170) | 56.2 (#170) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2010-2011 | Stephen F. Austin |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | 991 (#168) |
41.1% (#195)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.9 (#189) | 58.4 (#189) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2009-2010 | Stephen F. Austin |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | 66.4 | 59.8 | +6.6 | 1116 (#98) |
50.4% (#169)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.2 (#174) | 59.3 (#174) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2008-2009 | Stephen F. Austin |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 65.6 | 56.1 | +9.5 | 1176 (#80) |
64.4% (#114)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.9 (#102) | 55.8 (#102) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2007-2008 | Stephen F. Austin |
26-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.2% | 67.2 | 56.4 | +10.8 | 1133 (#99) |
67.4% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#111) | 57.1 (#111) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
26-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2006-2007 | Stephen F. Austin |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 66.8 | 62.2 | +4.6 | 911 (#204) |
35.9% (#200)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.2 (#198) | 61.0 (#198) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2005-2006 | Stephen F. Austin |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | 72.6 | 66.3 | +6.3 | 1003 (#158) |
39.1% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#182) | 65.9 (#182) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2004-2005 | Stephen F. Austin |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | 64.9 | 62.1 | +2.8 | 891 (#254) |
17.3% (#273)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.8 (#260) | 63.6 (#260) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2003-2004 | Stephen F. Austin |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2002-2003 | Stephen F. Austin |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | 1029 (#146) |
51.8% (#158)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#145) | 64.7 (#145) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2001-2002 | Stephen F. Austin |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 841 (#244) |
18.9% (#263)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.2 (#255) | 65.0 (#255) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2000-2001 | Stephen F. Austin |
9-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.6% | - | - | - | 721 (#281) |
13.8% (#270)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.9 (#264) | 62.4 (#264) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 |
Stephen F. Austin
Unresolved program identity |
9-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | Stephen F. Austin | 1st Round | Syracuse | L | 44-59 | - | 2009-03-20 |