Cynthia Cooper
Coach Rating
0.16
Rating
#122
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2021-2022
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
236-185
Verified Record
56.1%
Win Pct
14
Verified Seasons
421
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Texas Southern |
11-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.3% | 68.4 | 75.5 | -7.1 | 885 (#231) |
8.4% (#307)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#300) | 75.4 (#300) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Texas Southern |
5-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 61.0 | 70.2 | -9.2 | 831 (#259) |
6.4% (#301)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.0 (#298) | 71.8 (#298) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Texas Southern |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 72.1 | 66.0 | +6.1 | 1069 (#134) |
50.1% (#163)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#146) | 67.1 (#146) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | USC |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 67.5 | 65.1 | +2.4 | 1138 (#107) |
93.4% (#43)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#41) | 56.7 (#41) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | USC |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 66.6 | 58.8 | +7.8 | 1118 (#117) |
96.2% (#29)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#32) | 53.9 (#32) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | USC |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 68.0 | 65.0 | +3.0 | 1080 (#130) |
88.2% (#65)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.1 (#59) | 58.7 (#59) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | USC |
22-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.9% | 67.1 | 64.6 | +2.5 | 1318 (#42) |
91.3% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#48) | 57.8 (#48) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Texas Southern |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 59.4 | 57.4 | +2.0 | 1056 (#129) |
25.9% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.3 (#223) | 59.1 (#223) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | UNC Wilmington |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | - | - | - | 1162 (#86) |
53.7% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.1 (#140) | 60.0 (#140) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | UNC Wilmington |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 67.9 | 60.1 | +7.8 | 1156 (#84) |
84.7% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.3 (#74) | 57.1 (#74) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Prairie View A&M |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 65.1 | 60.4 | +4.7 | 928 (#224) |
38.5% (#196)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.5 (#181) | 63.1 (#181) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Prairie View A&M |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 65.6 | 54.7 | +10.9 | 1149 (#96) |
67.9% (#118)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#115) | 58.0 (#115) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Prairie View A&M |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 67.3 | 60.5 | +6.8 | 1032 (#147) |
43.7% (#181)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.4 (#179) | 62.5 (#179) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Prairie View A&M |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 66.6 | 66.5 | +0.1 | 1093 (#119) |
20.7% (#243)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#247) | 68.6 (#247) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Prairie View A&M |
7-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | 57.4 | 71.0 | -13.6 | 762 (#284) |
1.2% (#329)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.3 (#331) | 75.4 (#331) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Prairie View A&M |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | - | - | - | 806 (#275) |
1.4% (#324)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
47.1 (#323) | 67.7 (#323) | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | USC | 1st Round | St. John's (NY) | L | 68-71 | - | 2014-03-22 |