Chris Mack
Coach Rating
0.23
Rating
#37
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
270-124
Verified Record
68.5%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
394
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | South Florida |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1200 (#69) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Charleston |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 75.4 | 73.4 | +2.0 | 1051 (#130) |
49.5% (#167)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.1 (#168) | 73.4 (#168) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Charleston |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 77.2 | 73.8 | +3.4 | 1073 (#107) |
51.1% (#154)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.7 (#150) | 74.0 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Louisville |
6-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | - | - | - | 897 (#216) |
66.9% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#121) | 66.1 (#121) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Louisville |
13-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.0% | 68.0 | 66.5 | +1.5 | 1207 (#64) |
83.5% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#72) | 62.7 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Louisville |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | 74.1 | 63.7 | +10.4 | 1320 (#27) |
94.7% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#12) | 60.7 (#12) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Louisville |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 74.6 | 68.4 | +6.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
93.7% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.6 (#19) | 62.7 (#19) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Xavier |
29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.9% | 84.4 | 74.7 | +9.7 | 1452 (#8) |
94.2% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
84.9 (#13) | 68.9 (#13) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Xavier |
24-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.2% | 74.6 | 71.3 | +3.3 | 1365 (#23) |
90.5% (#33)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.0 (#31) | 65.0 (#31) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Xavier |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | 80.5 | 70.4 | +10.1 | 1424 (#9) |
94.4% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.3 (#16) | 66.4 (#16) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Xavier |
23-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.2% | 73.3 | 67.4 | +5.9 | 1342 (#17) |
92.9% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.4 (#21) | 61.8 (#21) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Xavier |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 71.8 | 68.1 | +3.7 | 1145 (#70) |
86.9% (#48)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.3 (#52) | 63.7 (#52) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Xavier |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 65.2 | 62.5 | +2.7 | 1243 (#57) |
77.9% (#79)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#79) | 58.7 (#79) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Xavier |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | - | - | - | 1301 (#28) |
85.3% (#47)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.8 (#49) | 61.9 (#49) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Xavier |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | 1373 (#22) |
87.1% (#51)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#51) | 62.0 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Xavier |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 79.8 | 69.5 | +10.3 | 1440 (#10) |
93.7% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.9 (#15) | 65.4 (#15) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Louisville | 1st Round | Minnesota | L | 76-86 | - | 2019-03-21 |
| 2017-2018 | Xavier | 2nd Round | Florida State | L | 70-75 | - | 2018-03-18 |
| 2017-2018 | Xavier | 1st Round | Texas Southern | W | 102-83 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2015-2016 | Xavier | 2nd Round | Wisconsin | L | 63-66 | - | 2016-03-20 |
| 2015-2016 | Xavier | 1st Round | Weber State | W | 71-53 | - | 2016-03-18 |