Chris Gobrecht
Coach Rating
-0.11
Rating
#233
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
185-339
Verified Record
35.3%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
524
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Air Force Falcons |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 63.3 | 66.3 | -3.0 | 867 (#228) |
36.4% (#199)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#199) | 65.2 (#199) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Air Force Falcons |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 63.6 | 65.1 | -1.5 | 815 (#264) |
45.2% (#180)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#174) | 63.2 (#174) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Air Force Falcons |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 61.6 | 58.3 | +3.3 | 1044 (#117) |
64.0% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.3 (#128) | 56.0 (#128) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Air Force Falcons |
8-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.8% | 60.1 | 65.0 | -4.9 | 866 (#238) |
29.4% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.7 (#209) | 61.9 (#209) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Air Force Falcons |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | 61.7 | 64.8 | -3.1 | 893 (#231) |
30.1% (#225)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.0 (#233) | 64.0 (#233) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Air Force Falcons |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 60.1 | 67.1 | -7.0 | 715 (#296) |
23.8% (#236)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.6 (#241) | 65.0 (#241) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Air Force Falcons |
6-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
19.4% | 55.7 | 62.3 | -6.6 | 787 (#266) |
24.2% (#241)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.6 (#242) | 60.0 (#242) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Air Force Falcons |
4-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
13.8% | 53.5 | 67.3 | -13.8 | 599 (#335) |
7.8% (#304)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.8 (#303) | 66.0 (#303) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Air Force Falcons |
1-29
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
3.3% | 47.1 | 68.0 | -20.9 | 460 (#347) |
1.6% (#343)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
47.5 (#340) | 67.3 (#340) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Yale |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | 58.6 | 60.7 | -2.1 | 862 (#242) |
45.6% (#172)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.9 (#173) | 58.7 (#173) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Yale |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | 65.6 | 65.1 | +0.5 | 832 (#256) |
42.8% (#177)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#180) | 65.9 (#180) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Yale |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | 64.3 | 67.4 | -3.1 | 896 (#224) |
35.1% (#196)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#196) | 66.9 (#196) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Yale |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | - | - | - | 800 (#274) |
43.7% (#180)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.8 (#171) | 64.7 (#171) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Yale |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 61.7 | 63.2 | -1.5 | 860 (#247) |
29.4% (#213)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#210) | 64.5 (#210) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Yale |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | 62.0 | 63.6 | -1.6 | 917 (#234) |
32.5% (#211)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.0 (#211) | 64.1 (#211) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Yale |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | 62.2 | 66.2 | -4.0 | 659 (#318) |
16.9% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.2 (#265) | 68.4 (#265) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Yale |
9-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 63.6 | 70.2 | -6.6 | 707 (#299) |
16.2% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.8 (#264) | 69.8 (#264) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Yale |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 63.3 | 63.3 | +0.0 | 704 (#300) |
32.7% (#201)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#204) | 64.2 (#204) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Yale |
3-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
11.1% | 51.4 | 64.5 | -13.1 | 531 (#332) |
4.6% (#308)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
49.3 (#305) | 64.2 (#305) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | USC |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | 1286 (#42) |
62.7% (#124)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | USC |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | USC |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | USC |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | USC |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | USC |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1997-1998 | USC |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Florida State |
5-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
18.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Washington |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Washington |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Washington |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Washington |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Washington |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Washington |
24-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Washington |
28-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
90.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Washington |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Washington |
25-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Washington |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Washington |
24-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1984-1985 | Cal State Fullerton |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1983-1984 | Cal State Fullerton |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1982-1983 | Cal State Fullerton |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1981-1982 | Cal State Fullerton |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |