Charlie Coles
Coach Rating
0.05
Rating
#119
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2011-2012
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
128-122
Verified Record
51.2%
Win Pct
8
Verified Seasons
250
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Miami (OH) |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 60.7 | 64.2 | -3.5 | 833 (#261) |
38.5% (#207)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.4 (#204) | 61.5 (#204) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Miami (OH) |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 66.4 | 70.3 | -3.9 | 970 (#181) |
42.0% (#190)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.3 (#182) | 67.6 (#182) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Miami (OH) |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 62.4 | 63.2 | -0.8 | 1001 (#172) |
56.5% (#145)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.9 (#145) | 60.3 (#145) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Miami (OH) |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | 61.6 | 58.9 | +2.7 | 1004 (#157) |
71.6% (#96)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#93) | 57.7 (#93) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Miami (OH) |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 62.5 | 60.6 | +1.9 | 1087 (#114) |
75.1% (#92)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#85) | 57.1 (#85) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Miami (OH) |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 59.5 | 57.4 | +2.1 | 1101 (#114) |
72.3% (#95)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.1 (#83) | 54.5 (#83) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Miami (OH) |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | 62.8 | 60.1 | +2.7 | 1104 (#99) |
68.9% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.5 (#114) | 58.5 (#114) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Miami (OH) |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | 65.7 | 61.3 | +4.4 | 1082 (#98) |
77.4% (#76)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#65) | 57.2 (#65) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Miami (OH) |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Miami (OH) |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 999 (#159) |
56.4% (#141)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.6 (#131) | 54.5 (#131) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Miami (OH) |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | 1028 (#136) |
51.9% (#152)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.0 (#141) | 61.7 (#141) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Miami (OH) |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | - | - | - | 1090 (#105) |
69.2% (#101)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#102) | 56.4 (#102) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Miami (OH) |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1132 (#96) |
69.2% (#101)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#89) | 58.5 (#89) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Miami (OH) |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | 1285 (#29) |
87.8% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#31) | 57.4 (#31) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Miami (OH) |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | 1096 (#103) |
65.6% (#111)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#106) | 62.8 (#106) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Miami (OH) |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | 1223 (#55) |
83.1% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#50) | 60.9 (#50) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Central Michigan |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 992 (#159) |
50.8% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#131) | 68.6 (#131) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 |
Central Michigan
Unresolved program identity |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1989-1990 | Central Michigan |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | - | - | - | 1026 (#131) |
44.1% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#158) | 70.0 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 |
Central Michigan
Unresolved program identity |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1988-1989 | Central Michigan |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | - | - | - | 917 (#202) |
39.5% (#179)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.6 (#180) | 71.3 (#180) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 |
Central Michigan
Unresolved program identity |
Record awaiting program identity verification | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1987-1988 | Central Michigan |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 |
Central Michigan
Unresolved program identity |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1986-1987 | Central Michigan |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1986-1987 |
Central Michigan
Unresolved program identity |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1985-1986 | Central Michigan |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1985-1986 |
Central Michigan
Unresolved program identity |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-2007 | Miami (OH) | 1st Round | Oregon | L | 56-58 | - | 2007-03-16 |