Cathy Nixon
Coach Rating
-0.36
Rating
#317
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2018-2019
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
153-229
Verified Record
40.1%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
382
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 64.7 | 67.8 | -3.1 | 780 (#276) |
14.5% (#274)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.3 (#287) | 68.0 (#287) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 61.8 | 67.6 | -5.8 | 760 (#281) |
9.7% (#297)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.5 (#296) | 69.8 (#296) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
9-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.0% | 57.8 | 63.5 | -5.7 | 785 (#269) |
11.8% (#287)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.0 (#287) | 64.7 (#287) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 65.9 | 62.2 | +3.7 | 954 (#193) |
48.4% (#170)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.3 (#162) | 62.2 (#162) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 61.7 | 62.1 | -0.4 | 763 (#285) |
17.9% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.6 (#271) | 63.3 (#271) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | 66.3 | 68.4 | -2.1 | 742 (#301) |
13.8% (#284)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.1 (#287) | 69.4 (#287) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 61.9 | 60.8 | +1.1 | 896 (#227) |
11.7% (#287)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.3 (#291) | 64.0 (#291) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 872 (#235) |
11.2% (#286)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.3 (#291) | 61.1 (#291) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
8-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
27.6% | 62.9 | 70.4 | -7.5 | 843 (#255) |
5.8% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.1 (#315) | 70.7 (#315) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
9-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.1% | 59.1 | 69.4 | -10.3 | 945 (#209) |
2.1% (#334)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.2 (#333) | 72.5 (#333) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | 76.1 | 70.5 | +5.6 | 1089 (#122) |
49.1% (#167)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#172) | 72.4 (#172) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 77.5 | 76.0 | +1.5 | 881 (#227) |
30.0% (#219)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#225) | 76.2 (#225) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | 72.2 | 69.3 | +2.9 | 952 (#179) |
48.6% (#159)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#171) | 69.0 (#171) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | 845 (#248) |
18.5% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#266) | 73.3 (#266) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
4-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
15.4% | 55.4 | 68.7 | -13.3 | 811 (#271) |
5.6% (#302)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.7 (#304) | 67.6 (#304) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Utah Valley Wolverines |
11-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.8% | - | - | - | 868 (#587) |
36.8% (#258)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |