Caroline McCombs
Coach Rating
-0.07
Rating
#214
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2024-2025
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
174-125
Verified Record
58.2%
Win Pct
10
Verified Seasons
299
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | George Washington Colonials |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | 819 (#267) |
24.6% (#229)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.5 (#242) | 63.7 (#242) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | George Washington Colonials |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 58.5 | 58.2 | +0.3 | 846 (#243) |
44.6% (#174)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.1 (#182) | 59.2 (#182) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | George Washington Colonials |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 64.4 | 62.3 | +2.1 | 956 (#184) |
54.3% (#149)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.1 (#152) | 62.8 (#152) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | George Washington Colonials |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 51.6 | 55.2 | -3.6 | 864 (#252) |
36.2% (#208)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.1 (#204) | 54.5 (#204) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Stony Brook |
15-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | 59.5 | 52.0 | +7.5 | 1215 (#67) |
62.9% (#130)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.8 (#129) | 57.2 (#129) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Stony Brook |
28-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
90.3% | 64.7 | 54.6 | +10.1 | 1242 (#66) |
56.7% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.9 (#149) | 60.0 (#149) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Stony Brook |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | 65.1 | 56.8 | +8.3 | 1119 (#116) |
45.6% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.9 (#171) | 62.5 (#171) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Stony Brook |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 62.6 | 57.8 | +4.8 | 1060 (#144) |
41.0% (#187)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.4 (#183) | 62.2 (#183) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Stony Brook |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 56.8 | 57.8 | -1.0 | 879 (#225) |
22.7% (#239)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.7 (#232) | 60.5 (#232) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Stony Brook |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 58.5 | 56.3 | +2.2 | 923 (#209) |
46.6% (#174)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.2 (#169) | 58.7 (#169) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Stony Brook |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 60.3 | 57.3 | +3.0 | 995 (#171) |
44.8% (#177)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.8 (#183) | 59.2 (#183) | NCAAW | View → |