Candi Whitaker
Coach Rating
-0.09
Rating
#219
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
138-199
Verified Record
40.9%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
337
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Kansas City |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 880 (#244) | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | North Alabama |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 64.6 | 64.0 | +0.6 | 975 (#176) |
22.8% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.3 (#246) | 66.7 (#246) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | North Alabama |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 66.9 | 68.2 | -1.3 | 833 (#257) |
16.0% (#274)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.2 (#275) | 69.5 (#275) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Texas Tech |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | 62.7 | 75.2 | -12.5 | 965 (#185) |
43.0% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#191) | 66.7 (#191) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Texas Tech |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 67.9 | 67.8 | +0.1 | 1204 (#76) |
92.6% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#50) | 58.4 (#50) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Texas Tech |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 63.3 | 66.8 | -3.5 | 1142 (#102) |
72.1% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#117) | 61.1 (#117) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Texas Tech |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 58.3 | 59.3 | -1.0 | 1141 (#97) |
79.3% (#85)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#91) | 54.8 (#91) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Texas Tech |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 58.1 | 69.5 | -11.4 | 947 (#195) |
47.4% (#161)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.2 (#164) | 63.4 (#164) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Kansas City |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | - | - | - | 1009 (#160) |
57.3% (#137)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.3 (#126) | 64.9 (#126) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Kansas City |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 64.7 | 64.5 | +0.2 | 849 (#252) |
22.5% (#236)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.3 (#231) | 64.6 (#231) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Kansas City |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 65.3 | 66.7 | -1.4 | 910 (#242) |
21.7% (#239)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.9 (#235) | 66.4 (#235) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Kansas City |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 61.6 | 65.6 | -4.0 | 715 (#299) |
24.7% (#234)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.7 (#235) | 65.1 (#235) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Kansas City |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 62.1 | 65.3 | -3.2 | 681 (#308) |
19.0% (#252)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.8 (#247) | 66.0 (#247) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Kansas City |
7-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.9% | - | - | - | 773 (#274) |
14.9% (#269)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.6 (#270) | 62.6 (#270) | NCAAW | View → |