Buzz Williams
Coach Rating
0.20
Rating
#45
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
385-249
Verified Record
60.7%
Win Pct
19
Verified Seasons
634
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Maryland |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1321 (#37) |
79.7% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#61) | 66.7 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Maryland |
12-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.4% | 69.7 | 76.6 | -6.9 | 1046 (#133) |
63.9% (#122)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#128) | 70.6 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Texas A&M |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 74.6 | 68.7 | +5.9 | 1301 (#31) |
95.2% (#21)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.4 (#23) | 60.9 (#23) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Texas A&M |
21-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.3% | 76.0 | 72.0 | +4.0 | 1312 (#19) |
88.5% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.2 (#45) | 65.5 (#45) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Texas A&M |
25-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | 72.8 | 66.5 | +6.3 | 1297 (#22) |
91.0% (#29)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#37) | 62.4 (#37) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Texas A&M |
27-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.5% | 72.7 | 66.1 | +6.6 | 1266 (#23) |
89.1% (#35)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#37) | 61.7 (#37) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Texas A&M |
8-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | 64.3 | 66.9 | -2.6 | 1042 (#143) |
58.1% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#138) | 63.7 (#138) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Texas A&M |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 63.1 | 65.2 | -2.1 | 1206 (#67) |
66.0% (#117)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#136) | 60.8 (#136) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia Tech |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 73.5 | 62.1 | +11.4 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
96.4% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.0 (#12) | 58.6 (#12) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Virginia Tech |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 79.8 | 72.2 | +7.6 | 1257 (#51) |
89.0% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.0 (#32) | 67.5 (#32) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Virginia Tech |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 79.1 | 74.7 | +4.4 | 1280 (#39) |
86.9% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.3 (#48) | 69.5 (#48) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Virginia Tech |
20-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 75.0 | 72.6 | +2.4 | 1245 (#44) |
82.6% (#68)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.6 (#68) | 68.3 (#68) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Virginia Tech |
11-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 65.3 | 69.4 | -4.1 | 882 (#253) |
56.4% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#159) | 66.0 (#159) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Marquette Golden |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 72.2 | 68.7 | +3.5 | 1108 (#88) |
82.3% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#59) | 65.0 (#59) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Marquette Golden |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 68.1 | 62.6 | +5.5 | 1407 (#15) |
91.4% (#31)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#33) | 59.5 (#33) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Marquette Golden |
27-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.1% | 75.4 | 65.9 | +9.5 | 1376 (#17) |
94.0% (#16)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.4 (#16) | 62.2 (#16) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Marquette Golden |
22-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.5% | 75.2 | 68.8 | +6.4 | 1338 (#30) |
91.3% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.1 (#26) | 63.1 (#26) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Marquette Golden |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 73.1 | 64.6 | +8.5 | 1332 (#27) |
92.9% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.0 (#26) | 59.1 (#26) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Marquette Golden |
25-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | 78.3 | 69.5 | +8.8 | 1329 (#23) |
93.7% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.3 (#22) | 64.2 (#22) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Loyola New Orleans Wolfpack |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | LSU New Orleans |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 73.2 | 74.6 | -1.4 | 921 (#203) |
26.5% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#235) | 73.4 (#235) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Texas A&M | 2nd Round | Michigan | L | 79-91 | - | 2025-03-22 |
| 2024-2025 | Texas A&M | 1st Round | Yale | W | 80-71 | - | 2025-03-20 |
| 2022-2023 | Texas A&M | 1st Round | Penn State | L | 59-76 | - | 2023-03-16 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia Tech | 2nd Round | Liberty | W | 67-58 | - | 2019-03-24 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia Tech | 1st Round | Saint Louis | W | 66-52 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2017-2018 | Virginia Tech | 1st Round | Alabama | L | 83-86 | - | 2018-03-15 |
| 2012-2013 | Marquette Golden | 2nd Round | Syracuse | L | 39-55 | - | 2013-03-30 |
| 2012-2013 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Miami (FL) | W | 71-61 | - | 2013-03-28 |
| 2011-2012 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Murray State | W | 62-53 | - | 2012-03-17 |
| 2010-2011 | Marquette Golden | Sweet 16 | North Carolina | L | 63-81 | - | 2011-03-25 |
| 2010-2011 | Marquette Golden | 2nd Round | Syracuse | W | 66-62 | - | 2011-03-20 |
| 2010-2011 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Xavier | W | 66-55 | - | 2011-03-18 |
| 2009-2010 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Washington | L | 78-80 | - | 2010-03-18 |
| 2008-2009 | Marquette Golden | 2nd Round | Missouri | L | 79-83 | - | 2009-03-22 |
| 2008-2009 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Utah State | W | 58-57 | - | 2009-03-20 |