Bruce Pearl
Coach Rating
0.50
Rating
#3
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2024-2025
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
417-192
Verified Record
68.5%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
609
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Auburn |
32-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.2% | 83.0 | 69.4 | +13.6 | 1455 (#7) |
98.6% (#3)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
86.5 (#2) | 61.3 (#2) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Auburn |
27-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.1% | 83.1 | 68.3 | +14.8 | 1351 (#11) |
96.6% (#7)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.5 (#5) | 63.3 (#5) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Auburn |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 72.8 | 67.7 | +5.1 | 1189 (#53) |
90.9% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#30) | 62.7 (#30) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Auburn |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | 78.2 | 67.2 | +11.0 | 1243 (#32) |
95.3% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.7 (#13) | 62.7 (#13) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Auburn |
13-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.1% | 77.2 | 76.4 | +0.8 | 1159 (#88) |
83.0% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.9 (#61) | 70.3 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Auburn |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | 78.0 | 70.4 | +7.6 | 1330 (#25) |
90.3% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.8 (#29) | 65.1 (#29) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Auburn |
30-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 79.7 | 68.8 | +10.9 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
96.1% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.4 (#9) | 63.6 (#9) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Auburn |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 81.9 | 73.2 | +8.7 | 1218 (#59) |
90.8% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.1 (#22) | 69.1 (#22) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Auburn |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 80.4 | 79.6 | +0.8 | 1038 (#144) |
77.7% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.1 (#79) | 75.5 (#79) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Auburn |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 70.7 | 78.1 | -7.4 | 886 (#237) |
47.1% (#178)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#174) | 73.3 (#174) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Auburn |
15-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 67.9 | 72.1 | -4.2 | 1012 (#169) |
63.6% (#125)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.2 (#138) | 68.2 (#138) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Tennessee |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 69.9 | 67.6 | +2.3 | 1271 (#45) |
86.1% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#56) | 61.6 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Tennessee |
28-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.7% | 73.5 | 65.2 | +8.3 | 1439 (#11) |
93.4% (#24)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#21) | 59.3 (#21) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Tennessee |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 78.4 | 72.5 | +5.9 | 1348 (#18) |
91.1% (#29)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.9 (#27) | 65.2 (#27) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Tennessee |
31-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.1% | 81.8 | 70.0 | +11.8 | 1487 (#5) |
95.1% (#13)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.8 (#9) | 64.8 (#9) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Tennessee |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 80.9 | 75.1 | +5.8 | 1364 (#14) |
91.5% (#35)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.4 (#32) | 68.7 (#32) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Tennessee |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | 80.4 | 73.5 | +6.9 | 1271 (#27) |
91.5% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.6 (#16) | 68.5 (#16) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Milwaukee |
26-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.2% | 75.0 | 64.3 | +10.7 | 1266 (#18) |
83.4% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.1 (#35) | 64.3 (#35) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Milwaukee |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Milwaukee |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | 1231 (#52) |
80.1% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.3 (#51) | 67.6 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Milwaukee |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 1055 (#116) |
70.7% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#88) | 68.9 (#88) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Auburn | Final Four | Florida | L | 73-79 | - | 2025-04-05 |
| 2024-2025 | Auburn | Elite 8 | Michigan State | W | 70-64 | - | 2025-03-30 |
| 2024-2025 | Auburn | Sweet 16 | Michigan | W | 78-65 | - | 2025-03-28 |
| 2024-2025 | Auburn | 2nd Round | Creighton | W | 82-70 | - | 2025-03-22 |
| 2024-2025 | Auburn | 1st Round | Alabama State | W | 83-63 | - | 2025-03-20 |
| 2023-2024 | Auburn | 1st Round | Yale | L | 76-78 | - | 2024-03-22 |
| 2021-2022 | Auburn | 2nd Round | Miami (FL) | L | 61-79 | - | 2022-03-20 |
| 2021-2022 | Auburn | 1st Round | Jacksonville State | W | 80-61 | - | 2022-03-18 |
| 2018-2019 | Auburn | 1st Round | New Mexico State | W | 78-77 | - | 2019-03-21 |
| 2017-2018 | Auburn | 2nd Round | Clemson | L | 53-84 | - | 2018-03-18 |
| 2017-2018 | Auburn | 1st Round | College of Charleston | W | 62-58 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2006-2007 | Tennessee | 1st Round | Virginia | W | 77-74 | - | 2007-03-18 |
| 2005-2006 | Tennessee | 2nd Round | Wichita State | L | 73-80 | - | 2006-03-18 |
| 2005-2006 | Tennessee | 1st Round | Winthrop | W | 63-61 | - | 2006-03-16 |