Brian Wardle
Coach Rating
0.19
Rating
#48
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
302-225
Verified Record
57.3%
Win Pct
16
Verified Seasons
527
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Bradley |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 898 (#198) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Bradley |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 77.2 | 73.6 | +3.6 | 1082 (#111) |
64.7% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.1 (#124) | 74.0 (#124) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Bradley |
28-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.7% | 76.3 | 68.5 | +7.8 | 1186 (#66) |
74.2% (#90)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#89) | 67.3 (#89) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Bradley |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 74.1 | 67.1 | +7.0 | 1137 (#86) |
82.6% (#68)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#63) | 65.4 (#63) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Bradley |
25-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | 70.7 | 62.7 | +8.0 | 1144 (#77) |
78.4% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#83) | 62.0 (#83) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Bradley |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 70.5 | 65.2 | +5.3 | 1045 (#128) |
75.4% (#92)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#92) | 63.3 (#92) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Bradley |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 69.6 | 66.6 | +3.0 | 907 (#218) |
53.5% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#152) | 67.1 (#152) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Bradley |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 71.7 | 65.9 | +5.8 | 1133 (#100) |
71.2% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#110) | 65.8 (#110) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Bradley |
20-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 66.5 | 65.3 | +1.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
51.5% (#158)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#158) | 65.7 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Bradley |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 67.4 | 64.7 | +2.7 | 990 (#182) |
61.1% (#128)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#128) | 65.0 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Bradley |
13-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.4% | 65.5 | 70.7 | -5.2 | 902 (#219) |
37.2% (#210)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#208) | 68.9 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Bradley |
5-27
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
15.6% | 56.0 | 69.9 | -13.9 | 642 (#342) |
12.6% (#312)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.0 (#317) | 69.2 (#317) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Green Bay |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 68.2 | 60.8 | +7.4 | 1185 (#59) |
74.9% (#86)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.7 (#83) | 59.9 (#83) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Green Bay |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | 74.3 | 64.5 | +9.8 | 1162 (#60) |
79.2% (#70)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#69) | 64.7 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Green Bay |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 66.1 | 63.0 | +3.1 | 1088 (#117) |
61.5% (#132)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#128) | 61.9 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Green Bay |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 64.5 | 66.1 | -1.6 | 1064 (#139) |
43.2% (#186)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#181) | 65.9 (#181) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Green Bay |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 67.3 | 68.4 | -1.1 | 1054 (#131) |
55.0% (#149)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.1 (#149) | 65.8 (#149) | NCAAM | View → |