Bob Marlin
Coach Rating
0.13
Rating
#81
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2024-2025
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
363-217
Verified Record
62.6%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
580
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Louisiana |
3-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | - | - | - | 793 (#288) |
17.2% (#306)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#319) | 73.6 (#319) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Louisiana |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 75.9 | 71.7 | +4.2 | 950 (#184) |
51.7% (#154)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#156) | 70.7 (#156) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Louisiana |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 77.4 | 69.5 | +7.9 | 1138 (#80) |
69.3% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.7 (#94) | 69.3 (#94) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Louisiana |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 71.1 | 69.4 | +1.7 | 973 (#167) |
42.6% (#196)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#186) | 70.2 (#186) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Louisiana |
17-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.4% | 74.4 | 72.8 | +1.6 | 942 (#199) |
40.1% (#193)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#197) | 73.7 (#197) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Louisiana |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 73.2 | 76.2 | -3.0 | 887 (#242) |
33.0% (#226)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#229) | 74.8 (#229) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Louisiana |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 81.6 | 80.5 | +1.1 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
45.1% (#176)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.4 (#181) | 77.6 (#181) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Louisiana |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 83.2 | 70.8 | +12.4 | 1136 (#97) |
78.0% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.2 (#63) | 70.4 (#63) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Louisiana |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 81.9 | 76.3 | +5.6 | 1027 (#156) |
51.9% (#155)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.1 (#154) | 78.4 (#154) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Louisiana |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 79.6 | 72.8 | +6.8 | 1078 (#130) |
63.6% (#120)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.1 (#113) | 72.9 (#113) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Louisiana |
22-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.1% | 77.5 | 70.0 | +7.5 | 1062 (#130) |
58.4% (#141)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.2 (#131) | 69.6 (#131) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Louisiana |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 81.0 | 75.2 | +5.8 | 1087 (#107) |
62.9% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.3 (#104) | 73.1 (#104) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Louisiana |
13-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.4% | 70.8 | 73.1 | -2.3 | 878 (#238) |
31.9% (#228)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#226) | 72.0 (#226) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Louisiana |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 895 (#220) |
38.7% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#207) | 66.4 (#207) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Louisiana |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | 930 (#206) |
31.8% (#230)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.8 (#243) | 71.3 (#243) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Sam Houston |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 79.3 | 69.3 | +10.0 | 1206 (#63) |
67.7% (#111)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.0 (#97) | 70.6 (#97) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Sam Houston |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 76.0 | 69.3 | +6.7 | 1051 (#132) |
55.7% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#130) | 68.7 (#130) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Sam Houston |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | 70.7 | 61.6 | +9.1 | 1052 (#134) |
60.1% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.2 (#137) | 63.4 (#137) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Sam Houston |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | 77.3 | 68.6 | +8.7 | 1098 (#118) |
52.8% (#149)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#139) | 70.3 (#139) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Sam Houston |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 74.5 | 69.0 | +5.5 | 1092 (#106) |
38.8% (#190)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.6 (#183) | 70.3 (#183) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Sam Houston |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 73.7 | 67.3 | +6.4 | 1071 (#106) |
44.3% (#176)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.1 (#170) | 67.2 (#170) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Sam Houston |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Sam Houston |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | - | - | - | 1086 (#105) |
50.1% (#163)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#159) | 67.3 (#159) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Sam Houston |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 900 (#212) |
36.1% (#208)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.5 (#189) | 73.4 (#189) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Sam Houston |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 902 (#198) |
28.4% (#221)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#215) | 75.4 (#215) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Sam Houston |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | - | - | - | 1035 (#134) |
51.7% (#160)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#150) | 67.9 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Sam Houston |
10-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.5% | - | - | - | 777 (#258) |
13.2% (#272)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#263) | 75.5 (#263) | NCAAM | View → |