Bob Hoffman
Coach Rating
0.09
Rating
#107
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2018-2019
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
209-165
Verified Record
55.9%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
374
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Mercer |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 72.5 | 72.5 | +0.0 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
41.8% (#191)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#193) | 70.1 (#193) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Mercer |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 75.3 | 69.8 | +5.5 | 1013 (#168) |
52.6% (#156)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#158) | 71.2 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Mercer |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 70.9 | 68.3 | +2.6 | 985 (#179) |
49.6% (#167)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#170) | 67.4 (#170) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Mercer |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 71.9 | 68.8 | +3.1 | 864 (#247) |
42.6% (#191)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#181) | 67.7 (#181) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Mercer |
19-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.3% | 66.7 | 62.7 | +4.0 | 983 (#187) |
44.1% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.5 (#178) | 63.5 (#178) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Mercer |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 78.8 | 66.9 | +11.9 | 1188 (#45) |
75.0% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#83) | 66.9 (#83) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Mercer |
24-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 65.9 | 59.3 | +6.6 | 1122 (#96) |
57.6% (#141)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#132) | 60.4 (#132) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Mercer |
27-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.1% | 68.1 | 62.8 | +5.3 | 1179 (#80) |
70.0% (#110)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.0 (#99) | 60.9 (#99) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Mercer |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 67.3 | 68.4 | -1.1 | 921 (#215) |
34.5% (#220)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#217) | 68.7 (#217) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Mercer |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 76.2 | 75.1 | +1.1 | 946 (#198) |
35.9% (#215)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#209) | 75.3 (#209) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Mercer |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 74.8 | 75.9 | -1.1 | 872 (#234) |
32.1% (#229)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.8 (#229) | 74.5 (#229) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | UT Rio Grande Valley |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | UT Rio Grande Valley |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | - | - | - | 717 (#294) |
10.0% (#307)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.9 (#300) | 69.5 (#300) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | UT Rio Grande Valley |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | 947 (#188) |
49.1% (#157)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#152) | 69.6 (#152) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | UT Rio Grande Valley |
12-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.4% | - | - | - | 830 (#246) |
29.8% (#215)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#208) | 73.9 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | UT Rio Grande Valley |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | - | - | - | 866 (#224) |
26.0% (#225)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#247) | 78.4 (#247) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | Mercer | 1st Round | Tennessee | L | 63-83 | - | 2014-03-23 |