Bill Coen
Coach Rating
-0.02
Rating
#260
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
281-287
Verified Record
49.5%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
568
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Northeastern |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 750 (#313) |
41.5% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#79) | 69.9 (#79) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Northeastern |
7-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.6% | 74.9 | 81.0 | -6.1 | 715 (#325) |
24.3% (#273)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.3 (#273) | 81.0 (#273) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Northeastern |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 70.1 | 69.7 | +0.4 | 880 (#243) |
36.9% (#209)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#208) | 71.5 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Northeastern |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 69.4 | 72.3 | -2.9 | 810 (#281) |
30.8% (#247)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#239) | 72.2 (#239) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Northeastern |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 65.3 | 71.7 | -6.4 | 784 (#289) |
18.5% (#307)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#312) | 71.9 (#312) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Northeastern |
9-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.0% | 64.3 | 69.1 | -4.8 | 755 (#299) |
32.9% (#234)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.3 (#247) | 67.1 (#247) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Northeastern |
10-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.6% | 67.2 | 68.3 | -1.1 | 960 (#188) |
50.6% (#160)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#163) | 65.8 (#163) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Northeastern |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 71.1 | 66.4 | +4.7 | 1022 (#164) |
56.4% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#138) | 66.4 (#138) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Northeastern |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 75.4 | 70.8 | +4.6 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
66.8% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#107) | 68.9 (#107) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Northeastern |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 74.9 | 68.8 | +6.1 | 1154 (#88) |
67.2% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#106) | 66.8 (#106) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Northeastern |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 72.1 | 71.9 | +0.2 | 894 (#224) |
50.4% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#149) | 70.3 (#149) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Northeastern |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 72.0 | 70.9 | +1.1 | 991 (#177) |
58.6% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#130) | 68.8 (#130) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Northeastern |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 68.5 | 65.1 | +3.4 | 1074 (#123) |
60.7% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#118) | 63.4 (#118) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Northeastern |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 65.9 | 68.7 | -2.8 | 910 (#238) |
40.5% (#198)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#195) | 67.2 (#195) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Northeastern |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 68.6 | 68.3 | +0.3 | 963 (#191) |
46.9% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.3 (#181) | 67.1 (#181) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Northeastern |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | 958 (#188) |
46.7% (#170)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.1 (#176) | 64.0 (#176) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Northeastern |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | - | - | - | 972 (#179) |
41.4% (#193)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#179) | 68.1 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Northeastern |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 64.4 | 60.1 | +4.3 | 1131 (#92) |
79.3% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#81) | 57.0 (#81) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Northeastern |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 62.5 | 60.4 | +2.1 | 1041 (#140) |
65.9% (#110)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#108) | 59.1 (#108) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Northeastern |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 63.4 | 63.6 | -0.2 | 1004 (#162) |
52.4% (#155)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.2 (#151) | 62.2 (#151) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Northeastern |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 62.2 | 66.5 | -4.3 | 1002 (#158) |
37.0% (#198)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#196) | 65.1 (#196) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Northeastern | 1st Round | Notre Dame | L | 65-69 | - | 2015-03-19 |