Bethann Shapiro Ord
Coach Rating
-0.24
Rating
#282
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
150-202
Verified Record
42.6%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
352
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Binghamton |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 61.9 | 60.3 | +1.6 | 874 (#223) |
24.2% (#234)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.5 (#229) | 65.1 (#229) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Binghamton |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 61.1 | 61.1 | +0.0 | 717 (#315) |
11.8% (#288)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.2 (#283) | 67.3 (#283) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Binghamton |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | 57.5 | 57.8 | -0.3 | 733 (#310) |
13.2% (#288)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.9 (#290) | 63.1 (#290) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Binghamton |
5-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.2% | 53.9 | 59.0 | -5.1 | 836 (#254) |
8.5% (#286)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.8 (#280) | 65.7 (#280) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Binghamton |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 66.6 | 58.9 | +7.7 | 992 (#169) |
39.0% (#199)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.8 (#189) | 64.7 (#189) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Binghamton |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 59.6 | 64.0 | -4.4 | 834 (#250) |
14.5% (#273)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.8 (#271) | 67.2 (#271) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Weber State |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 76.2 | 71.3 | +4.9 | 1086 (#132) |
60.0% (#142)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.0 (#138) | 70.7 (#138) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Weber State |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 67.8 | 71.2 | -3.4 | 908 (#214) |
28.8% (#222)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#229) | 69.3 (#229) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Weber State |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 70.7 | 64.7 | +6.0 | 1115 (#119) |
55.8% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.2 (#150) | 64.1 (#150) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Weber State |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | 59.3 | 60.4 | -1.1 | 858 (#247) |
22.7% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.2 (#249) | 60.7 (#249) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Weber State |
7-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
24.1% | 68.3 | 71.2 | -2.9 | 682 (#319) |
20.9% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#250) | 71.2 (#250) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Weber State |
0-29
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
0.0% | 52.9 | 74.0 | -21.1 | 502 (#341) |
2.1% (#338)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
51.1 (#338) | 71.3 (#338) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Weber State |
2-27
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
6.9% | - | - | - | 580 (#336) |
12.4% (#278)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.8 (#297) | 70.5 (#297) | NCAAW | View → |