Barry Hinson
Coach Rating
0.07
Rating
#123
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2018-2019
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
196-160
Verified Record
55.1%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
356
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Southern Illinois |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 68.6 | 67.0 | +1.6 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
57.3% (#142)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#145) | 66.3 (#145) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Southern Illinois |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 69.9 | 69.1 | +0.8 | 999 (#177) |
57.1% (#137)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#143) | 69.1 (#143) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Southern Illinois |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 68.5 | 69.4 | -0.9 | 1015 (#163) |
52.1% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#150) | 68.5 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Southern Illinois |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 73.8 | 69.7 | +4.1 | 1017 (#157) |
62.4% (#125)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#124) | 70.5 (#124) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Southern Illinois |
12-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.4% | 59.6 | 61.9 | -2.3 | 887 (#250) |
36.9% (#211)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.6 (#213) | 62.3 (#213) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Southern Illinois |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 66.9 | 66.9 | +0.0 | 1021 (#160) |
50.9% (#164)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#162) | 65.4 (#162) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Southern Illinois |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 63.4 | 65.1 | -1.7 | 951 (#200) |
46.6% (#177)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.1 (#175) | 62.4 (#175) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Missouri State |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 67.8 | 65.0 | +2.8 | 1174 (#73) |
76.0% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#95) | 63.6 (#95) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Missouri State |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 73.9 | 65.2 | +8.7 | 1250 (#43) |
91.2% (#41)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.7 (#31) | 63.0 (#31) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Missouri State |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 74.2 | 66.4 | +7.8 | 1252 (#33) |
89.0% (#29)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#24) | 63.7 (#24) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Missouri State |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 73.1 | 67.7 | +5.4 | 1190 (#43) |
82.5% (#63)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#49) | 64.3 (#49) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Missouri State |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Missouri State |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | 1084 (#107) |
76.0% (#76)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#80) | 59.4 (#80) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Missouri State |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | - | - | - | 1068 (#110) |
63.5% (#114)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#116) | 66.9 (#116) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Missouri State |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | 1020 (#143) |
52.7% (#144)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.8 (#153) | 63.6 (#153) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Missouri State |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | - | - | - | 1212 (#53) |
78.5% (#71)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#73) | 59.7 (#73) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Oral Roberts Golden |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Oral Roberts Golden |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |