Barry Collier
Coach Rating
0.04
Rating
#97
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2005-2006
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
33-28
Verified Record
54.1%
Win Pct
2
Verified Seasons
61
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | Nebraska |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 66.7 | 66.1 | +0.6 | 1104 (#100) |
72.5% (#96)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#112) | 62.0 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Nebraska |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 68.0 | 63.9 | +4.1 | 1055 (#115) |
84.5% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#59) | 60.2 (#59) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Nebraska |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
64.0% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Nebraska |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | - | - | - | 1005 (#156) |
62.3% (#121)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#147) | 62.8 (#147) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Nebraska |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 1030 (#133) |
67.4% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#111) | 65.4 (#111) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Nebraska |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | - | - | - | 1089 (#106) |
77.4% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.8 (#79) | 65.1 (#79) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Butler |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | - | - | - | 1279 (#35) |
91.2% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#32) | 54.8 (#32) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Butler |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | 1194 (#55) |
73.1% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#101) | 60.1 (#101) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Butler |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | 1165 (#72) |
71.7% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.1 (#94) | 62.0 (#94) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Butler |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | - | - | - | 1158 (#78) |
81.3% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#61) | 60.8 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Butler |
19-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.4% | - | - | - | 1074 (#109) |
62.1% (#116)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#117) | 66.2 (#117) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Butler |
15-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | - | - | - | 990 (#152) |
52.5% (#144)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#157) | 71.6 (#157) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Butler |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 1089 (#105) |
62.0% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#124) | 71.7 (#124) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Butler |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 994 (#146) |
45.2% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#162) | 69.5 (#162) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Butler |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | 1122 (#85) |
76.6% (#73)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.5 (#82) | 75.2 (#82) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Butler |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | 1006 (#150) |
58.9% (#119)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.0 (#124) | 80.2 (#124) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Butler |
6-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
21.4% | - | - | - | 802 (#246) |
35.2% (#189)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.8 (#188) | 68.5 (#188) | NCAAM | View → |