Al Skinner Jr
Coach Rating
0.19
Rating
#47
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2018-2019
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
166-154
Verified Record
51.9%
Win Pct
10
Verified Seasons
320
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Kennesaw State |
6-26
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
18.8% | 63.4 | 76.7 | -13.3 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
7.6% (#340)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#339) | 75.1 (#339) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Kennesaw State |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 72.7 | 77.6 | -4.9 | 773 (#301) |
17.1% (#300)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.8 (#302) | 75.9 (#302) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Kennesaw State |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 75.0 | 76.8 | -1.8 | 877 (#241) |
24.8% (#269)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#258) | 75.8 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Kennesaw State |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 72.2 | 77.4 | -5.2 | 850 (#257) |
23.8% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#267) | 75.1 (#267) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Barton College |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Boston College |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 69.2 | 66.1 | +3.1 | 1105 (#107) |
85.0% (#60)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#69) | 62.3 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Barton College |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Boston College |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 74.4 | 70.5 | +3.9 | 1172 (#81) |
84.2% (#61)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.1 (#60) | 65.4 (#60) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Barton College |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Boston College |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 71.1 | 72.4 | -1.3 | 1033 (#144) |
75.8% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.5 (#100) | 64.9 (#100) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Barton College |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Boston College |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 74.3 | 69.8 | +4.5 | 1201 (#62) |
90.4% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#38) | 62.9 (#38) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Barton College |
28-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Boston College |
28-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.8% | 74.2 | 66.2 | +8.0 | 1326 (#18) |
90.9% (#23)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#18) | 61.1 (#18) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Barton College |
25-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Boston College |
25-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.3% | 72.5 | 64.5 | +8.0 | 1192 (#42) |
92.2% (#24)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#26) | 61.0 (#26) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Barton College |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Boston College |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
81.0% (#24)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Barton College |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Boston College |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | 1238 (#48) |
82.8% (#55)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.0 (#52) | 71.4 (#52) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Barton College |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Boston College |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | 1198 (#62) |
79.7% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#70) | 67.8 (#70) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Barton College |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Boston College |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | - | - | - | 1386 (#13) |
94.5% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.7 (#13) | 62.8 (#13) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Barton College |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Boston College |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | - | - | - | 997 (#153) |
65.8% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#123) | 65.5 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Barton College |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Boston College |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | - | - | - | 944 (#189) |
46.4% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.7 (#186) | 67.5 (#186) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Barton College |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Boston College |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | 1139 (#83) |
71.1% (#99)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.0 (#112) | 67.5 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Rhode Island |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | 1274 (#40) |
92.8% (#19)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.7 (#11) | 67.2 (#11) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Rhode Island |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | - | - | - | 1180 (#64) |
79.6% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.2 (#55) | 69.3 (#55) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Rhode Island |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | - | - | - | 965 (#166) |
54.9% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#130) | 71.5 (#130) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Rhode Island |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | 1087 (#107) |
61.7% (#114)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#101) | 70.6 (#101) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Rhode Island |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | 1247 (#43) |
81.1% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.7 (#46) | 70.1 (#46) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Rhode Island |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | 1198 (#58) |
81.4% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.5 (#45) | 67.5 (#45) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Rhode Island |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 866 (#217) |
44.8% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#158) | 74.6 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Rhode Island |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | 1018 (#138) |
61.8% (#110)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.0 (#112) | 73.0 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Rhode Island |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 992 (#148) |
47.7% (#155)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.3 (#152) | 73.8 (#152) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | Boston College | 1st Round | Southern California | L | 55-72 | - | 2009-03-20 |
| 2006-2007 | Boston College | 2nd Round | Georgetown | L | 55-62 | - | 2007-03-17 |
| 2006-2007 | Boston College | 1st Round | Texas Tech | W | 84-75 | - | 2007-03-15 |
| 2005-2006 | Boston College | Sweet 16 | Villanova | L | 59-60 | OT | 2006-03-24 |
| 2005-2006 | Boston College | 2nd Round | Montana | W | 69-56 | - | 2006-03-18 |
| 2005-2006 | Boston College | 1st Round | Pacific | W | 88-76 | 2OT | 2006-03-16 |
| 2004-2005 | Boston College | 2nd Round | Milwaukee | L | 75-83 | - | 2005-03-19 |
| 2004-2005 | Boston College | 1st Round | Pennsylvania | W | 85-65 | - | 2005-03-17 |